PRIVACY POLICY OF CZECH PAKISTAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

 

The Czech-Pakistani Chamber of Commerce makes use of personal data for the aim of providing its services.

The privacy policy of the CZPAK Chamber is set in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereafter GDPR) . This Regulation has legal binding force on any entity established in the Czech Republic . The treatment of personal data, including their transfer, follows the rules set up in this Regulation.  In particular, the communication of personal data of our Members to third parties is possible only upon consent or under the cases strictly disciplined by the mentioned Regulation.

Members ‘data are used only for purposes related to the activities of the CZPAK  Chamber, namely the promotion of and participation at events organised or co-organised by the CZPAK.

Members are asked to provide their consent to the treatment of their personal data for the above mentioned aims at the moment of their membership application. 


The provision of certain data for purposes related to the erogation of services from the CZPAK is necessary  in order these services can be delivered. Data are kept for a period of 5 years.

According to the GDPR, Members  have the right of access, rectification, cancellation and transfer of their own data. In addition, Members have the right to obtain information about the use of their data from the CZPAK. Members can also withdraw their consent at any time. These rights can be exercised emailing the CZPAK. In case Members feel their data are not treated correctly, they have the right to  complain with the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Czech Republic ( “Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů”) located at Pplk. Sochora 727/27, 170 00 Prague 7-Holešovice, Czech Republic.


NEWSLETTER DATA
The CZPAK sends a newsletter to its member via email. Members can email the CZPAK if they intend to unsubscribe from the newsletter.
 
EXTERNAL LINKS

The CZPAK site may contain links to other Sites. We take no responsibility for the content of these sites or for any damage which may accrue to users/Members by their use or by trading with the parties represented in these sites.
 

OTHER RELEVANT ISSUE

The CZPAK may use YouTube, Paypal,  Google Analytics in order to perform its activities. In such cases, the mentioned external parties may acquire some data, especially if Members/visitors of the website of the CZPAK make use of these channels themselves while interacting with the CZPAK or browing through its website, and treat them according to their privacy policy.  The transfer of data from the CZPAK site is done according to the concept of Legitimate Interest recognized in the GDPR. 

COOKIES
Our website may use cookies. Cookies are useful to recognize visitors of the CZPAK website when they visit the CZPAK website again and may remain on visitors’ device until the visitor delete them. The CZPAK uses cookies consistently with the GDPR rules on the matter. Any further use is possible only upon consent.